Skip to product information
1 of 4

Petal Pushers Nursery

Chick Charms® Fringed Frosting™ ColdHardy Perennial - grown in a 3.5" pot

Chick Charms® Fringed Frosting™ ColdHardy Perennial - grown in a 3.5" pot

Regular price $20.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $20.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

You will receive one live plant grown in a 3.5" pot. Some soil will be removed for shipping or may be shipped bare root. 

CULTURE: Sempervivum plants need full sun. Plants prefer average to rather poor, sandy or rocky soil, which must drain quickly. Do not fertilize. Space 6" apart. Plants have few problems except when soil is too heavy or too damp. In Europe, plants are often grown tucked into corners of rooftops, without the benefit of any soil at all. That led to another common name, Houseleeks.

Chick Charms® Fringed Frosting are green rosettes with heavy white webbing.

  • Light: Full Sun
  • Height: 2″
  • Space: 4-6″
  • Bloom Time: Summer
  • Water: Allow soil to dry between waterings
  • Hardiness Zone: 3-8


SPECIAL CHARACTERISTIC
New For 2017, Chick Charms®

Hens and Chicks are deer resistant and will attract bees and butterflies. They are great for rock gardens as well as low-growing borders in especially dry areas, such as stone walls or exposed foundations where it is hot and dry. Works wonders in poor, well-drained soils in full sun.

Planted en masse, Sempervivum makes for an interesting landscape feature. Place plants 4-6” apart. Remove spent flower stalks—may take several years to blossom. Each mother plant, or hen, will die off after blooming—remove from garden.

Rarely needs dividing, but can be divided spring-early autumn by detaching chicks from the mother plant.

Grows With: Lavendula (lavender), Rosmarinus (rosemary), other Sempervivum, other plants that can tolerate extreme drought.

Water Use: Low

Watering Details: Barely water except in very extreme drought conditions.

Soil pH: Not particular about soil pH.

Fertilizer: No need to fertilize.

Diseases & Pests: Does not do well in wet locations or heavy soils.

Chick Charms® Fringed Frosting™ Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 3-8
Foliage Color(s): Green/White
Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 2 Inches
Spread: 4 - 6 Inches
Soil Type: Gritty, Well-Draining Soils
Habit: Rosette
Watering: Dry, Moderate
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Uses: Indoor and Outdoor
Other Uses: Rock Garden, Waterwise Garden, Fairy Gardens, Office Decor, Crafts
Type: Succulent/Perennial
Scientific Name: Sempervivum 'Fringed Frosting™
'
Common Name: Chick Charms®Fringed Frosting™ Hens & Chicks
Other Name(s): Hens & Chicks, Houseleeks
View full details