Skip to product information
1 of 5

Petal Pushers Nursery

Chick Charms® Berry Blues™ Succulent Sempervivum - grown in a 4" Pot

Chick Charms® Berry Blues™ Succulent Sempervivum - grown in a 4" Pot

Regular price $17.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $17.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Chick Charms® Berry Blues™ Sempervivum 4 inch pot.

Scientific Name: Sempervivum Pacific Blue Ice
Common Name: Chick Charms Berry Blues, Hen and Chicks, Houseleeks

  • Light: Full Sun
  • Height: 2″
  • Space: 4-6″
  • Bloom Time: Summer
  • Water: Allow soil to dry between waterings
  • Hardiness Zone: 3-8


Plant Type: Perennial
Brand: CHICK CHARMS®
Critter Resistance: Deer, Rabbit
Flower Color: Pink/Purple Shades
Attributes: Drought Tolerant, Evergreen, Succulent
Design Use: Combination Containers, Container, Ground Cover
Growth Habit: Ground Cover
Season of Interest (Flowering): Summer
Season of Interest (Foliage): Spring, Summer, Fall

Hens & Chicks need plenty of outdoor sunlight to show their best colors and maintain a tight rosette form. They thrive in gritty, well-draining soils and pots with drainage holes. They produce new offsets or "chicks" on stolons. These chicks can be left to form tidy clusters or removed to share and transplant. 

Sempervivum do most of their growing in the spring and summer, and will thrive with weekly watering. They are incredibly frost hardy and will happily overwinter under an insulating blanket of snow. Protect from heavy rains and standing water to prevent rot.

CULTURE: Sempervivum plants need full sun. Plants prefer average to rather poor, sandy or rocky soil, which must drain quickly. Do not fertilize. Space 6" apart. Plants have few problems except when soil is too heavy or too damp. In Europe, plants are often grown tucked into corners of rooftops, without the benefit of any soil at all. That led to another common name, Houseleeks.

SUGGESTED USE: In rock gardens, trough gardens, wall crevices, dry gardens, edging, in strawberry jars or other containers.

"Sempervivum" means "lives forever," which plants seem to do under the correct conditions. The original rosette of leaves dies after it flowers, two, three, or more years after planting. But by then, new offsets are already there to take the place of the mother plant. "Hens and Chickens" refers to the fact that a mature clump reminds one of a hen surrounded by her chicks.
Brand: CHICK CHARMS®

View full details